RUS  ENG JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PACKAGE AMSBIB


3rd French Russian Conference on Random Geometry and Physics: Sachdev–Ye–Kitaev Model and Related Topics
(June 3–7, 2019, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall, Moscow)

3rd French Russian Conference on Random Geometry and Physics: Sachdev–Ye–Kitaev Model and Related Topics

This conference aims at developing the French-Russian interaction at the mathematics/physics interface. There is a long tradition in both countries in theoretical and mathematical physics, and many cooperations existed in the past, using in particular the Laboratory Poncelet. However although the cooperation remains very active in pure mathematics it has been recently less active in physics.

For this iteration of the conference, we chose its main focus and subtitle to be the Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model and related topics. It will include related problems on quantum gravity, especially about holography, quantum black holes, random tensors and the melonic approximation. However the conference is not narrowly focused: it will welcome the participation of scientists interested in related topics from quantum field theory, string theory, matrix models, integrable models, mathematical physics of random or quasi-periodic media. The goal is to encourage in particular the new generations of French and Russian theoretical and mathematical physicists to know each other.

Participants

E-mail:
Website: http://rgp19.mi-ras.ru

Photogallery

Program

Рoster

Abstracts

Directions:

To get to MI RAS by public transportation, one can: 1) From metro "Oktyabrskaya": take a (trolley)bus М4, 4, М1, 111, 144 or 144к (the last two are express routes) on the stop "Metro "Oktyabrskaya"". 2) From metro "Leninskiy prospekt" / MCC "Ploschad Gagarina": use the bus stop "Ploschad Gagarina" on the Leninskiy avenue to take a (trolley)bus М4, 4, М1, 111, 144 or 144к. Exit the bus on the "Univermag Moskva" stop.

Practical information

Organizing Committee
Irina Aref'eva, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow (Co-chairman)
Vincent Rivasseau, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay (Co-chairman)
Anatoly Dymarskii, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
Mikhail Katanaev, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Sergei Nechaev, Laboratoire J.-V. Poncelet
Evgeny Smirnov, National Research University "Higher School of Economics", Moscow

Scientific advisory committee
Aleksandr Belavin, L.D. Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics of Russian Academy of Sciences
Leticia Cugliandolo, Ècole Normale Supérieure, Paris
Bertrand Eynard, Institut de Physique Théorique
Razvan Gurau, École Polytechnique, Centre de Physique Théorique
Vladimir Kazakov, Ècole Normale Supérieure, Paris
Igor Klebanov, Princeton University, Department of Physics
Aleksei Morozov, State Scientific Center of the Russian Federation - Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow
Vasily Pestun, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques
Igor Volovich, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow

Scientific Secretaries
Stephane Dartois, University of Melbourne
Mikhail Khramtsov, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow

Speakers
Dmitrii Ageev, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Irina Aref'eva, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Camille Aron, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Laboratoire de Physique Theorique, Paris
Aleksandr Belavin, L.D. Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics of Russian Academy of Sciences
Vladimir Belokurov, Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Micha Berkooz, Department of Particle Physics and Astrophysics, Faculty of Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science
Sylvain Carrozza, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, N. Waterloo, ON
Nicolas Delporte, Laboratoire de Physique Theorique d'Orsay, Université Paris-Sud 11
Bertrand Duplantier, CEA, Service de Physique Théorique
Anatoly Dymarskii, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
Astrid Eichhorn, University of Southern Denmark, Odense M
Oleg Evnin, Chula University (Bangkok) & Solvay Institute (Brussels)
Anastasiya Golubtsova, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Dubna, Moscow Region
Aleksandr Gorsky, Institute for Information Transmission Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Kharkevich Institute), Moscow
Sabine Harribey, École Polytechnique, Centre de Physique Théorique
Oleg Inozemcev, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Daniel Jafferis, Department of Physics, Harvard University
Mikhail Katanaev, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Mikhail Khramtsov, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Igor Klebanov, Princeton University, Department of Physics
Thomas Krajewski, Aix-Marseille Université
Sergey Mayburov, P. N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Ruslan Metsaev, P. N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Andrei Morozov, State Scientific Center of the Russian Federation - Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow
Sergei Nechaev, Laboratoire J.-V. Poncelet
Aleksandr Orlov, National Research University "Higher School of Economics", Moscow
Alexander Patrushev, Bauman Moscow State Technical University
Kirill Pavlenko, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
Vincent Rivasseau, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay
Vsevolod Sakbaev, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (State University), Dolgoprudny, Moscow region
Vasily Sazonov, Graz University of Technology
Julian Sonner, University of Geneva
Vyacheslav Spiridonov, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Dubna, Moscow Region
Vladimir Stukopin, Don State Technical University, Rostov-on-Don
Kenta Suzuki, École Polytechnique, Centre de Physique Théorique
Grigory Tarnopolsky, Department of Physics, Harvard University
Masaki Tezuka, Kyoto University
Reiko Toriumi, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
Mikhail Vasiliev, P. N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Jacobus Verbaarschot, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Stony Brook University
Fabien Vignes-Tourneret, Université de Lyon
Igor Volovich, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Konstantin Zarembo, NORDITA, Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics
Egor Zenkevich, Dipartimento di Fisica G. Occhialini, Università Milano-Bicocca

Organisations
Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Interdisciplinary Scientific Center J.-V. Poncelet
Department of Mathematics, National Research University "Higher School of Economics", Moscow


3rd French Russian Conference on Random Geometry and Physics: Sachdev–Ye–Kitaev Model and Related Topics, Moscow, June 3–7, 2019

June 3, 2019 (Mon)
1. Opening
I. Ya. Aref'eva, V. Rivasseau
June 3, 2019 09:50–10:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
I. Ya. Aref'eva, V. Rivasseau
  
2. Random matrices, SYK and moduli of Riemann surfaces
I. V. Volovich
June 3, 2019 10:00–10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
I. V. Volovich
  
3. A many-body perspective on black-hole micro states
J. Sonner
June 3, 2019 10:30–11:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
J. Sonner
  
4. (Non) equilibrium dynamics: a (broken) symmetry
C. Aron
June 3, 2019 11:10–11:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
C. Aron
  
5. Emergence of Space-Time in the SYK Model
K. Suzuki
June 3, 2019 11:40–12:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
K. Suzuki
  
6. Phyllotaxis and Lifshitz tails in 1D Anderson localization: what is common?
S. K. Nechaev
June 3, 2019 12:40–13:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
S. K. Nechaev
  
7. Quantum KdV hierarchy in 2d CFTs
A. Dymarskii
June 3, 2019 13:10–13:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
A. Dymarskii
  
8. Continuous-spin field in AdS space and conformal algebra representations
R. R. Metsaev
June 3, 2019 13:40–14:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
R. R. Metsaev
  
9. Momentum/operator size holographic correspondense and applications
D. S. Ageev
June 3, 2019 15:30–15:50, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Room 430
D. S. Ageev
  
10. Operative Formulation of the Eigenstate Thermalization Hypothesis
O. V. Inozemcev
June 3, 2019 15:50–16:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Room 430
O. V. Inozemcev
  
11. Generalized Eigenstate Thermalization in 2d CFTs
K. Pavlenko
June 3, 2019 16:10–16:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Room 430
K. Pavlenko
  
12. [Skype talk] Dynamics of Tensor and SYK Models
I. R. Klebanov
June 3, 2019 17:00–17:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
I. R. Klebanov
  
13. [Skype talk] Remarks on the Complex SYK model
Grigory Tarnopolski
June 3, 2019 17:40–18:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
Grigory Tarnopolski
  

June 4, 2019 (Tue)
14. Random tensors, a flexible tool for geometry and physics
V. Rivasseau
June 4, 2019 10:00–10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
V. Rivasseau
  
15. Perturbative Tensor Field Theories
R. Toriumi
June 4, 2019 10:30–11:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
R. Toriumi
  
16. Present status of higher-spin theory
M. A. Vasiliev
June 4, 2019 11:10–11:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
M. A. Vasiliev
  
17. Large N limit of irreducible tensor models
S. Carrozza
June 4, 2019 11:40–12:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
S. Carrozza
  
18. Functional integrals In Schwarzian theory
V. V. Belokurov
June 4, 2019 12:40–13:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
V. V. Belokurov
  
19. Constructive Tensor Field Theory through an example
F. Vignes-Tourneret
June 4, 2019 13:10–13:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
F. Vignes-Tourneret
  
20. Large-N dynamics of the spiked tensor model with random initial conditions
V. K. Sazonov
June 4, 2019 15:30–15:50, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
V. K. Sazonov
  
21. Line of fixed points in a bosonic tensor model
S. Harribey
June 4, 2019 15:50–16:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
S. Harribey
  
22. Perturbative QFT on a Random Tree
N. Delporte
June 4, 2019 16:10–16:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
N. Delporte
  
23. [Skype talk] Tensor models for quantum gravity from a functional Renormalization Group perspective
A. Eichhorn
June 4, 2019 17:00–17:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
  

June 5, 2019 (Wed)
24. Revealing Nonperturbative Effects in SYK: Replica-Nondiagonal Solutions
I. Ya. Aref'eva
June 5, 2019 10:00–10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
I. Ya. Aref'eva
  
25. Characterization of chaotic dynamics in quantum systems
M. Tezuka
June 5, 2019 10:30–11:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
M. Tezuka
  
26. Towards a full solution of the large N double scaled SYK model
M. Berkooz
June 5, 2019 11:10–11:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
M. Berkooz
  
27. Probing nonperturbative structures in gravity with SYK
M. A. Khramtsov
June 5, 2019 11:40–12:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
M. A. Khramtsov
  
28. JKLMR conjecture and Batyrevs polytopes
A. A. Belavin
June 5, 2019 12:40–13:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
A. A. Belavin
  
29. Entanglement entropy in 2d gravity
D. Jafferis
June 5, 2019 13:10–13:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
D. Jafferis
  

June 6, 2019 (Thu)
30. Quantum Chaos in a (Coupled) Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev Model
J. Verbaarschot
June 6, 2019 10:00–10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
J. Verbaarschot
  
31. Resummation of instantons near poles and AdS3 geometry
A. S. Gorsky
June 6, 2019 10:30–11:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
A. S. Gorsky
  
32. Non Gaussian average in the Sachdev-Ye Kitaev model
T. Krajewski
June 6, 2019 11:10–11:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
T. Krajewski
  
33. Quantum resonant systems
O. Evnin
June 6, 2019 11:40–12:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
O. Evnin
34. N=2* super-Yang-Mills theory: from holography to random matrices
K. L. Zarembo
June 6, 2019 12:40–13:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
K. L. Zarembo
  
35. Matrix models for Hurwitz numbers for Klein surfaces
A. Yu. Orlov
June 6, 2019 13:10–13:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
A. Yu. Orlov
  
36. Limit distributions of compositions of independent random semigroups of linear operators
V. Zh. Sakbaev
June 6, 2019 13:40–14:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
V. Zh. Sakbaev
  
37. On integrable holographic RG flows with one and several running couplings
A. A. Golubtsova
June 6, 2019 15:30–15:50, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
A. A. Golubtsova
  
38. Entanglement entropy in strongly correlated systems with phase transition and anisotropy
A. V. Patrushev
June 6, 2019 15:50–16:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
A. V. Patrushev
  
39. 3d gauge theories, matrix models and superalgebras
E. A. Zenkevich
June 6, 2019 16:10–16:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
E. A. Zenkevich
  
40. Nuclear decay oscillations and bilocal quantum gravity
S. N. Mayburov
June 6, 2019 17:00–17:20, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
S. N. Mayburov
  

June 7, 2019 (Fri)
41. Eigenvalue hypothesis and 6j-symbol symmetries
A. A. Morozov
June 7, 2019 10:00–10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
A. A. Morozov
  
42. 4d Superconformal indices and 2d statistical mechanics
V. P. Spiridonov
June 7, 2019 10:30–11:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
V. P. Spiridonov
  
43. On representations of Yangians and Quantum Loop Superalgebras
V. A. Stukopin
June 7, 2019 11:10–11:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
V. A. Stukopin
  
44. Chern-Simons action in the geometric theory of defects
M. O. Katanaev
June 7, 2019 11:40–12:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
M. O. Katanaev
  
45. Closing
I. Ya. Aref'eva, M. O. Katanaev
June 7, 2019 12:10–12:20, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina, 8, Conference hall
I. Ya. Aref'eva, M. O. Katanaev
  
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2019