Conferences
RUS  ENG    JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PACKAGE AMSBIB  


International Seminar for Young Researchers "Algebraic, Combinatorial and Toric Topology"
(December 17–18, 2020, online)

The Zoom link for the morning talks of the second day will be the following: Zoom meeting link (THE LINK HAS CHANGED). Please connect to the Zoom conference using your full name.

Morning session link: Zoom meeting link

Evening session link: Zoom meeting link

Financial support. The conference is supported by the Simons Foundation and the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (the grant to the Steklov International Mathematical Center, Agreement no. 075-15-2019-1614).

Program

Abstracts

RSS:

Organizing Committee
Buchstaber Victor Matveevich
Gaifullin Alexander Aleksandrovich
Panov Taras Evgenievich

Speakers
Abramyan Semyon
Amelotte Steven
Boyde Guy
Chernykh George
Gorodkov Denis
Gorsky Mikhail Aleksandrovich
Horiguchi Tatsuya
Ishida Hiroaki
Krutowski Roman
Lian Jingfang
Limonchenko Ivan Yur'evich
Paveling Holly
Rea Simone
Simmons George
Song Jongbaek
Staniforth Matthew
Wang Zixi
Wu Lisu
Spiridonov I A

Institutions
Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Steklov International Mathematical Center


International Seminar for Young Researchers "Algebraic, Combinatorial and Toric Topology", December 17–18, 2020

December 17, 2020 (Thu)
1. Holomorphic foliations and transversal real sub manifolds in Kahler manifolds
H. Ishida
December 17, 2020 10:00–10:40, online
  
2. Topics on Hessenberg varieties
T. Horiguchi
December 17, 2020 10:50–11:30, online
  
3. On homology of the $MSU$ spectrum
S. Abramyan
December 17, 2020 11:50–12:30, online
  
4. Distinguishing 4-dimensional geometries via profinite completions
Z. Wang
December 17, 2020 12:40–13:20, online
  
5. A combinatorial formula for the first Pontryagin class in terms of combinatorial curvature redistribution
D. A. Gorodkov
December 17, 2020 13:35–14:15, online
  
6. On the structure of the top homology group of the Johnson kernel
I. A. Spiridonov
December 17, 2020 16:05–16:45, online
  
7. A $K$-theory criterion for $p$-hyperbolicity
G. Boyde
December 17, 2020 17:00–17:40, online
  
8. $H$-maps of $p$-regular Lie groups
H. Paveling
December 17, 2020 17:50–18:30, online
  
9. Homotopy types of gauge groups of $PU(p)$-bundles over spheres
S. Rea
December 17, 2020 18:50–19:30, online
  
10. The minimal Hirsch-Brown model for moment-angle complexes
S. Amelotte
December 17, 2020 19:40–20:20, online
  

December 18, 2020 (Fri)
11. Toric varieties associated with partitioned weight polytopes
J. Song
December 18, 2020 10:00–10:40, online
  
12. The alpha invariant of twisted Milnor hypersurfaces
J. Lian
December 18, 2020 10:50–11:30, online
  
13. The integral homology of Coxeter cellular complexes
L. Wu
December 18, 2020 11:50–12:30, online
  
14. Braid varieties, torus actions and stratifications
M. A. Gorsky
December 18, 2020 12:40–13:20, online
  
15. $SU$-linear operations in complex cobordism and $c_1$-spherical bordism theory
G. Chernykh
December 18, 2020 13:35–14:15, online
  
16. One-relator loop homology algebras of moment-angle complexes
G. Simmons
December 18, 2020 17:00–17:40, online
  
17. Duality in Toric Topology
M. Staniforth
December 18, 2020 17:50–18:30, online
  
18. New parametric families of graph-associahedra arising in toric topology
I. Yu. Limonchenko
December 18, 2020 18:50–19:30, online
  
19. Basic de Rham cohomology of manifolds with maximal torus action
R. Krutowski
December 18, 2020 19:40–20:20, online
  
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration to the website  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2021