RUS  ENG JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PERSONAL OFFICE


Conference: Mirror symmetry and applications
(December 12–18, 2017, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall, Moscow)

Recently there has been a significant progress in the theory of Landau-Ginzburg models and applications. Let us mention a few — categorical invariants were defined, the theory of perverse sheaves of categories has been developed, the Katzarkov-Kontsevich-Pantev conjectures were proven in some cases. This conference will serve as a perfect opportunity to disseminate and develop further obtained results.

The conference will open with a talk by T.Mochizuki on Dec 12th at the Steklov institute.

On Dec 12-14 Takuro Mochizuki will give a mini-course of 3 lectures, with the first lecture on Dec 12 at 15:00.

Website: https://ms.hse.ru/Landau-Ginzburg

Conference poster

Organizers
Brav Christopher
Galkin Sergey
Katzarkov Ludmil
Przyjalkowski Victor Vladimirovich

Organisations
Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow


Conference: Mirror symmetry and applications, Moscow, December 12–18, 2017

December 12, 2017
1. Asymptotic behaviour of certain families of harmonic bundles on Riemann surfaces I
T. Mochizuki
December 12, 2017 15:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
T. Mochizuki
  

December 13, 2017
2. Some phase-transitions and their q-analogs on powers of the quantum dilogarithm
S. Okada
December 13, 2017 10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
S. Okada
  
3. Asymptotic behaviour of certain families of harmonic bundles on Riemann surfaces II
T. Mochizuki
December 13, 2017 11:45, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
T. Mochizuki
  
4. Shifted Hyperkahler Structures
T. Spaide
December 13, 2017 14:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
T. Spaide
  
5. Motivic realizations of dg-categories, matrix factorizations and vanishing cycles
A. Blanc
December 13, 2017 15:15, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
A. Blanc
  
6. Picard–Fuchs equations, extensions and monodromy
J. Walcher
December 13, 2017 16:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
J. Walcher
  
7. Mirror Symmetry of Branes and the Quest of Hyperbolic 3-manifolds
H. Jockers
December 13, 2017 17:45, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
H. Jockers
  

December 14, 2017
8. Irrationality of the motivic zeta function
V. Lunts
December 14, 2017 10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
V. Lunts
  
9. Asymptotic behaviour of certain families of harmonic bundles on Riemann surfaces III
T. Mochizuki
December 14, 2017 11:45, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
T. Mochizuki
  
10. Specialization of stable rationality
E. Shinder
December 14, 2017 14:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
E. Shinder
  
11. Schobers for Grothendieck resolutions
A. Bondal
December 14, 2017 15:15, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
A. Bondal
  
12. Some new categorical invariants
G. Dimitrov
December 14, 2017 16:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
G. Dimitrov
  

December 15, 2017
13. The Frobenius structure conjecture in dimension two
T. Yue Yu
December 15, 2017 10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
T. Yue Yu
  
14. Semi-stability and iterated logarithms
F. Haiden
December 15, 2017 11:45, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
F. Haiden
  
15. Log schemes, root stacks, and parabolic bundles
N. Sibilla
December 15, 2017 14:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
N. Sibilla
  
16. $\mathbb{P}^n$-functors and cyclic covers
T. Logvinenko
December 15, 2017 15:15, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
T. Logvinenko
  
17. Degenerations from Floer cohomology
D. Pomerleano
December 15, 2017 16:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
D. Pomerleano
  
18. Calabi–Yau moduli space metric for hypersurfaces in weighted projective spaces
A. Belavin
December 15, 2017 17:45, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
A. Belavin
  

December 16, 2017
19. Mirror symmetry for lattice polarized del Pezzo surfaces
A. Thompson
December 16, 2017 10:30, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
A. Thompson
  
20. Toric Schobers and D-modules
P. Horja
December 16, 2017 11:45, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
P. Horja
  
21. Hodge–Tate conditions for Landau–Ginzburg models
Y. Shamoto
December 16, 2017 14:00, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
Y. Shamoto
  
22. Kernels in noncommutative algebraic geometry
M. Ballard
December 16, 2017 15:15, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
M. Ballard
  
23. HKR theorems
M. Porta
December 16, 2017 16:30, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
M. Porta
  
24. Center manifold theory for the Yang–Mills–Higgs flow
A. Petkov
December 16, 2017 17:45, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
A. Petkov

December 17, 2017
25. Nonlinear descent on moduli of local systems
J. Whang
December 17, 2017 10:30, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
J. Whang
  
26. On the construction of LG models on coadjoint orbits
L. Grama
December 17, 2017 11:45, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
L. Grama
  
27. Holomorphic Chern–Simons theory and noncommutative geometry
R. Eager
December 17, 2017 14:00, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
R. Eager
  
28. Tropical and log corals with a view towards symplectic cohomology
H. Arguz
December 17, 2017 15:15, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
H. Arguz
  
29. Quantum periods of orbifold del Pezzo surfaces
A. Petracci
December 17, 2017 16:30, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
A. Petracci
  
30. Categorifying non-commutative deformation theory
A. Bodzenta
December 17, 2017 17:45, Moscow, HSE, 6 Usacheva str.
A. Bodzenta
  

December 18, 2017
31. Higher Kac-Moody algebras
B. Davison
December 18, 2017 10:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
B. Davison
  
32. Algebraicity and algebraizability
A. Efimov
December 18, 2017 11:45, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
A. Efimov
  
33. Cluster algebras, $SL(N, \mathbb{C})$ flat connections and $3$-manifolds
M. Romo
December 18, 2017 14:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
M. Romo
  
34. T-duality and brane correspondence on nilmanifolds
L. Soriani
December 18, 2017 15:15, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
L. Soriani
  
35. The hemisphere partition function and LG orbifolds
E. Scheidegger
December 18, 2017 16:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Gubkina st., 8, Conference hall
E. Scheidegger
  
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2018