RUS  ENG JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PERSONAL OFFICE


6th International Workshop on Combinatorics of Moduli Spaces, Cluster Algebras, and Topological Recursion
(June 4–9, 2018, Independent University of Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow)

n two years passed since the 5th Workshop in 2016, we witnessed a rapid development in the field of combinatorial methods in application to geometry and mathematical physics. Besides topics traditionally present in the workshop agenda, notably, cluster algebras and topological recursion, we are going to organize discussion on new, interdisciplinary in their nature, trends in this field including a newly constructed abstract topological recursion apres Kontsevich and Soibelman, the deepened links to cohomological field theories, and relations to quantum information systems.

We are going to discuss applications to quantum Riemann surfaces and to knot theory and knot invariants. Not in the last place is the modern development of cluster structures in Lie algebras, including classical and quantum algebras of monodromies of Fuchsian systems, and other fascinating topics related to clusters.

We hope to bring together specialists actively working in the field for exchanging ideas in the inspiring scientific environment of early summer in Moscow.

Website: https://crei.skoltech.ru/cas/calendar/conf180604

Conference schedule

Abstracts book

Organizing Committee
Chekhov Leonid Olegovich
Lando Sergei Konstantinovich
Krichever Igor Moiseevich
Nechaev Sergei Konstantinovich
Pyatov Pavel Nikolaevich
Sergeev Armen Glebovich
Kryukova Liza

Organisations
Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow
Interdisciplinary Scientific Center J.-V. Poncelet


6th International Workshop on Combinatorics of Moduli Spaces, Cluster Algebras, and Topological Recursion, Moscow, June 4–9, 2018

June 4, 2018 (Mon)
1. ELSV-type formula for the monotone Hurwitz numbers
Maxim Kazarian
June 4, 2018 10:00–11:00, Moscow, Higher School of Economics
2. Geometry and dynamics of Markov triples
Alexander Veselov
June 4, 2018 11:00–12:00, Moscow, Higher School of Economics
3. The Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism for field theory and general covariance
Ezra Getzler
June 4, 2018 12:30–13:40, Moscow, Higher School of Economics
4. Special geometry on Calabi-Yau moduli spaces and $Q$-invariant Frobenius rings
Alexander Belavin
June 4, 2018 15:00–15:40, Moscow, Higher School of Economics
5. A new cohomology class on the moduli space of stable curves
Paul Norbury
June 4, 2018 15:50–16:40, Moscow, Higher School of Economics
6. Generalisations of the Harer-Zagier recursion for 1-point functions
Norman Do
June 4, 2018 17:00–17:40, Moscow, Higher School of Economics
7. Partitions of unity in $SL(2,\mathbb Z)$, negative continued fractions and dissections of polygons
Valentin Ovsienko
June 4, 2018 17:40–18:10, Moscow, Higher School of Economics
8. Counting ribbon graphs using quantum field theory
Vasilisa Shramchenko
June 4, 2018 18:10–18:40, Moscow, Higher School of Economics
9. Super pentagon relation and mapping class group
Nezhla Aghaei
June 4, 2018 18:40–19:10, Moscow, Higher School of Economics

June 5, 2018 (Tue)
10. Towards new Mirzakhani-McShane identities
Gaetan Borot
June 5, 2018 10:00–11:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Gaetan Borot
11. Topological recursion, isomonodromic systems and WKB
Nicolas Orantin
June 5, 2018 11:20–12:20, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Nicolas Orantin
  
12. Higher Airy structures and $W$-algebras
Vincent Bouchard
June 5, 2018 12:20–13:20, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Vincent Bouchard
  
13. Some numerology around Schubert calculus
Paul Zinn-Justin
June 5, 2018 15:00–15:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Paul Zinn-Justin
  
14. Graded Riemann surfaces and open descendent integrals
Jake Solomon
June 5, 2018 15:50–16:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Jake Solomon
  
15. Extended r-spin theory in all genera and the discrete KdV hierarchy
Alexander Buryak
June 5, 2018 17:00–17:50, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Alexander Buryak
  
16. Open KdV hierarchy and minimal gravity on disk
Chaiho Rim
June 5, 2018 17:50–18:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Chaiho Rim
  
17. Quivers with non-integer weights
Pavel Tumarkin
June 5, 2018 18:30–19:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Pavel Tumarkin
  

June 6, 2018 (Wed)
18. Exotic cluster algebras
Michael Shapiro
June 6, 2018 10:00–11:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Michael Shapiro
  
19. Holomorphic anomaly equations and Gromov-Witten invariants
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
June 6, 2018 11:00–12:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
  
20. Morsifications and mutations
Sergey Fomin
June 6, 2018 12:30–13:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Sergey Fomin
  

June 7, 2018 (Thu)
21. Knots, quivers, and combinatorics
Piotr Sulkowski
June 7, 2018 10:00–11:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
22. Symplectic forms on moduli spaces of orbifolds
Leon Takhtajan
June 7, 2018 11:00–12:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Leon Takhtajan
  
23. Link polynomials: tangle calculus and topological vertex
Andrei Mironov
June 7, 2018 12:30–13:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Andrei Mironov
  
24. Deautonomization of cluster integrable systems, I
Andrei Marshakov
June 7, 2018 15:00–16:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Andrei Marshakov
  
25. Deautonomization of cluster integrable systems, II
Pavlo Gavrylenko
June 7, 2018 16:00–16:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Pavlo Gavrylenko
  
26. Deautonomization of cluster integrable systems, III
Misha Bershtein
June 7, 2018 16:30–17:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Misha Bershtein
  
27. Calogero-Painlevé systems, their isomonodromic formulation and non-commutative monodromy data
Mattia Cafasso
June 7, 2018 17:20–18:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Mattia Cafasso
  
28. Towards bosonic map for plane partitions
Alex Popolitov
June 7, 2018 18:10–18:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Alex Popolitov
  
29. Virasoro contraints for simple maps and free probability
Danilo Lewanski
June 7, 2018 18:40–19:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Danilo Lewanski
  

June 8, 2018 (Fri)
30. A-coordinate on cluster integrable systems are special values of a tau-function
Vladimir Fock
June 8, 2018 10:30–11:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Vladimir Fock
  
31. The combinatorial formula for open descendent integrals
Ran Tessler
June 8, 2018 11:50–12:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Ran Tessler
  
32. Decorated quantum character variety
Vladimir Roubtsov
June 8, 2018 12:40–13:30, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Vladimir Roubtsov
  
33. Weighted Hurwitz numbers and topological recursion
Alexander Alexandrov
June 8, 2018 15:00–15:40, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
34. Physics and geometry of knots-quivers correspondence
Piotr Kucharski
June 8, 2018 15:40–16:10, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Piotr Kucharski
  
35. Perverse sheaves on Riemann surfaces
Alexei Bondal
June 8, 2018 16:10–17:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Alexei Bondal
  
36. KP theory, planar bipartite networks in the disk and rational degenerations of M-curves
Simonetta Abenda
June 8, 2018 17:20–17:50, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Simonetta Abenda
  
37. Real Hurwitz numbers and simple rational functions
Boulos El Hilany
June 8, 2018 17:50–18:20, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Boulos El Hilany
  

June 9, 2018 (Sat)
38. Enumeration of meanders and volumes of moduli spaces of quadratic differentials
Peter Zograf
June 9, 2018 11:00–12:00, Moscow, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
39. Masur-Veech volumes, Siegel-Veech constants and intersection numbers of moduli spaces
Anton Zorich
June 9, 2018 12:00–13:00, Moscow, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
40. Givental-type reconstruction at a non-semisimple point
Alexei Basalaev
June 9, 2018 13:40–14:10, Moscow, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
41. Moduli space from a non-orientable surface and duality
Siye Wu
June 9, 2018 14:10–14:50, Moscow, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2018