RUS  ENG JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PERSONAL OFFICE


International conference "Geometry of Algebraic Varieties" dedicated to the memory of Vasily Alexeevich Iskovskikh
(June 29–July 3, 2009, Moscow)

International conference "Geometry of Algebraic Varieties" dedicated to the memory of Vasily Alexeevich Iskovskikh

The list of invited speakers includes
V. Alexeev, C. Birkar, F. Bogomolov, I. Cheltsov, A. Corti, D. Kaledin, V. Kanev, M. Kawakita, L. Katzarkov, V. Kulikov, A. Kuznetsov, J. McKernan, S. Mori, S. Mukai, V. Nikulin, K. Oguiso, A. Parshin, A. Pukhlikov, M. Reid, C. Shramov.

E-mail:
Website: http://iskovsk70.mi.ras.ru

Organizing Committee
Przyjalkowski Victor Vladimirovich (secretary)
Manin Yurii Ivanovich
Mori Shigefumi
Orlov Dmitri Olegovich
Prokhorov Yuri Gennadievich
Shokurov Vyacheslav Vladimirovich

Organisations
Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow


International conference "Geometry of Algebraic Varieties" dedicated to the memory of Vasily Alexeevich Iskovskikh, Moscow, June 29–July 3, 2009

June 29, 2009
1. Open ceremony
D. O. Orlov, A. G. Sergeev, A. N. Parshin, M. Reid, V. V. Shokurov
June 29, 2009 10:00, Moscow
D. O. Orlov, A. G. Sergeev, A. N. Parshin, M. Reid, V. V. Shokurov
  
2. On $Q$-conic bundles
Sh. Mori
June 29, 2009 11:00, Moscow
Sh. Mori
  
3. $QQ$-Fano threefolds
M. Reid
June 29, 2009 14:00, Moscow
M. Reid
  
4. Global log canonical thresholds and Kahler-Einstein metrics on Fano threefolds
K. A. Shramov
June 29, 2009 15:15, Moscow
K. A. Shramov
  
5. Birational geometry of Fano double spaces of index two
A. V. Pukhlikov
June 29, 2009 16:30, Moscow
A. V. Pukhlikov
  

June 30, 2009
6. Cross-sections and quotients for the actions of semisimple algebraic groups
V. L. Popov
June 30, 2009 10:00, Moscow
V. L. Popov
  
7. Representations of discrete nilpotent groups and algebraic geometry
A. N. Parshin
June 30, 2009 11:15, Moscow
A. N. Parshin
  
8. Unirationality of moduli spaces of polarized K3 surfaces
Sh. Mukai
June 30, 2009 14:00, Moscow
Sh. Mukai
  
9. Unirationality of Hurwitz spaces of coverings of degree $\le$ 5
V. I. Kanev
June 30, 2009 15:15, Moscow
V. I. Kanev
  
10. On self-correspondences of K3 surfaces via moduli of sheaves
V. V. Nikulin
June 30, 2009 16:30, Moscow
V. V. Nikulin
  

July 1, 2009
11. Generic projections of surfaces to the projective plane
Vik. S. Kulikov
July 1, 2009 10:00, Moscow
Vik. S. Kulikov
  
12. Depths of log canonical singularities
V. A. Alexeev
July 1, 2009 11:15, Moscow
V. A. Alexeev
  

July 2, 2009
13. Towards abundance and the existence of log terminal models
J. McKernan
July 2, 2009 10:00, Moscow
J. McKernan
  
14. Finite generation of the canonical ring after Vlad Lazic
A. Corti
July 2, 2009 11:15, Moscow
A. Corti
  
15. On the Zariski decomposition
C. Birkar
July 2, 2009 14:00, Moscow
C. Birkar
  

July 3, 2009
16. Hasse principle: counterexamples and obstructions
A. N. Skorobogatov
July 3, 2009 10:00, Moscow
A. N. Skorobogatov
  
17. Beilinson's notion of an $f$-category
D. Kaledin
July 3, 2009 11:15, Moscow
D. Kaledin
  
18. Derived categories of Fano 3-folds
A. G. Kuznetsov
July 3, 2009 14:00, Moscow
A. G. Kuznetsov
  
19. Differential Graded Schemes, Supermanifolds and HMS
L. Katzarkov
July 3, 2009 15:15, Moscow
L. Katzarkov
  
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2017