RUS  ENG JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PACKAGE AMSBIB


General Mathematics Seminar of the St. Petersburg Division of Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences
POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka), St. Petersburg

E-mail:
Website: http://logic.pdmi.ras.ru/GeneralSeminar

RSS: Forthcoming seminars

Bureau of the Seminar
Vershik Anatolii Moiseevich (Chairman)
Pastor Alexei Vladimirovich (secretary)
Belishev Mikhail Igorevich
Bogolyubov Nikolai Mikhailovich
Buyalo Sergey Vladimirovich
Duzhin Sergei Vasilievich
Filonov Nikolai Dmitrievich
Gordin Mikhail Iosifovich
Ibragimov Il'dar Abdullovich
Kislyakov Serguei Vital'evich
Lur'e Boris Beniaminovich
Matiyasevich Yuri Vladimirovich
Vasyunin Vasilii Ivanovich
Vsemirnov Maxim Aleksandrovich

Organizations
St. Petersburg Department of Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences


Important: the list below includes presentations with video-materials only
Click here to get the full list of presentations.

General Mathematics Seminar of the St. Petersburg Division of Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg

December 16, 2019 (Mon)
1. The Feynman checkerboard: discrete quantum mechanics
M. B. Skopenkov
December 16, 2019 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
M. B. Skopenkov
  

June 20, 2019 (Thu)
2. The metric theory of Teichmüller space
A. Papadopulos
June 20, 2019 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. Papadopulos
  

February 21, 2019 (Thu)
  A joint meeting of the General Mathematics Seminar of the St. Petersburg Division of Steklov Institute of Mathematics and the the St. Petersburg seminar on Quantum Field Theory
3. Painleve equations-VI, gauge theory and classic/quantum correspondence
N. A. Nekrasov
February 21, 2019 11:30, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
N. A. Nekrasov
  

December 24, 2018 (Mon)
4. Commuting differential operators with polynomial coefficients and automorphisms of the first Weyl algebra.
A. E. Mironov
December 24, 2018 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. E. Mironov
  

October 18, 2018 (Thu)
5. Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics from the standpoint of a weak convergence of solutions of the Liouville equation
V. V. Kozlov
October 18, 2018 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. V. Kozlov
  

July 19, 2018 (Thu)
6. Determinants, Permutations and Additive Combinatorics
Zhi-Wei Sun
July 19, 2018 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Zhi-Wei Sun
  

June 21, 2018 (Thu)
7. Plane curve singularities and combinatorics of quivers
S. V. Fomin
June 21, 2018 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
S. V. Fomin
  

April 5, 2018 (Thu)
  A joint meeting with the St. Petersburg Seminar on Representation Theory and Dynamical Systems
8. Controllability and the Pugh's closing lemma for some flows with an infinite invariant measure
S. G. Kryzhevich, E. O. Stepanov
April 5, 2018 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
S. G. Kryzhevich, E. O. Stepanov
  

March 22, 2018 (Thu)
9. Asymptotics in the problem about the raid of the long waves on the sloping bank
V. E. Nazaikinskii
March 22, 2018 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. E. Nazaikinskii
  

March 1, 2018 (Thu)
  A joint meeting of the General Mathematics Seminar of the St. Petersburg Division of Steklov Institute of Mathematics and the seminar of the Laboratory of Mathematical Problems of Physics
10. Geometry of moduli spaces and the volumes of Calabi-Yau manifolds. On a new way to compute them
A. A. Belavin
March 1, 2018 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. A. Belavin
  

February 26, 2018 (Mon)
11. Scattering on the Poincaré upper half-plane, Riemann hypothesis, intertwining operators and Huygens principle
M. A. Semenov-Tian-Shansky
February 26, 2018 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
M. A. Semenov-Tian-Shansky
  

December 14, 2017 (Thu)
12. Boundary control and tomography of Riemannian manifolds (the BC-method)
M. I. Belishev
December 14, 2017 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
M. I. Belishev
  

October 26, 2017 (Thu)
13. Random enumerations of distributive lattices and quasi-stationary processes
A. M. Vershik
October 26, 2017 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. M. Vershik
  

October 2, 2017 (Mon)
14. On the sum-product phenomenon
I. D. Shkredov
October 2, 2017 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 203 (27 Fontanka)
I. D. Shkredov
  

June 12, 2017 (Mon)
15. Partitions in different contexts and dimensions
A. Yu. Okounkov
June 12, 2017 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. Yu. Okounkov
  

May 15, 2017 (Mon)
16. Erdős measures on euclidean space, on integer $A$-adic numbers and on Heisenberg group
V. I. Oseledets
May 15, 2017 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. I. Oseledets
  

February 20, 2017 (Mon)
17. An application of Galois theory to the optimal control
D. D. Kiselev
February 20, 2017 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
D. D. Kiselev
  

December 22, 2016 (Thu)
18. Mathematical fairy tales
D. Yu. Burago
December 22, 2016 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
D. Yu. Burago
  

December 8, 2016 (Thu)
19. Metric entropy, KAM theory and dual lens maps
D. Chen
December 8, 2016 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
D. Chen
  

December 5, 2016 (Mon)
20. Manifolds defined by rectangular 3-dimensional polytopes
T. E. Panov
December 5, 2016 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
T. E. Panov
  

November 17, 2016 (Thu)
21. K-theory and balanced pairs
V. M. Manuilov
November 17, 2016 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. M. Manuilov
  

June 16, 2016 (Thu)
22. Structure and K-theory of Chevalley groups over rings
N. A. Vavilov
June 16, 2016 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
N. A. Vavilov
  

March 10, 2016 (Thu)
23. The superposition principles
E. O. Stepanov
March 10, 2016 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
E. O. Stepanov
  

May 14, 2015 (Thu)
24. An asymptotic view of the theory of computability
Paul Schupp
May 14, 2015 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Paul Schupp
  

May 11, 2015 (Mon)
25. Hilbert's theorem 90 in a group theoretical context
Thomas Weigel
May 11, 2015 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Thomas Weigel
  

March 12, 2015 (Thu)
26. Introduction to neurogeometry of vision
D. V. Alekseevsky
March 12, 2015 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
D. V. Alekseevsky
  

February 5, 2015 (Thu)
27. Symbolic Computation: A Personal View on the Future of Mathematics
B. Buchberger
February 5, 2015 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
B. Buchberger
  

January 22, 2015 (Thu)
28. Gaussian optimizers and additivity problem in a quantum information theory
A. S. Holevo
January 22, 2015 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. S. Holevo
  

December 18, 2014 (Thu)
29. Jordan groups
V. L. Popov
December 18, 2014 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. L. Popov
  

October 30, 2014 (Thu)
30. Functional equations and manifolds with torus action
V. M. Buchstaber
October 30, 2014 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. M. Buchstaber
  

October 16, 2014 (Thu)
31. The ternary Goldbach conjecture
Harald Helfgott
October 16, 2014 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Harald Helfgott
  

March 13, 2014 (Thu)
32. Invariant measures, characters and inner metrics on graphs
A. M. Vershik
March 13, 2014 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. M. Vershik
  

March 3, 2014 (Mon)
33. On a representation of integes by quadratic forms
B. Z. Moroz
March 3, 2014 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
B. Z. Moroz
  

December 30, 2013 (Mon)
34. Mathematics and reality: some impressions from the long life
A. M. Vershik
December 30, 2013 18:00, St. Petersburg, POMI (27 Fontanka)
A. M. Vershik
  

November 18, 2013 (Mon)
35. Geometric constructions of central extensions of certain infinite dimensional groups
I. B. Frenkel'
November 18, 2013 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
I. B. Frenkel'
  

September 16, 2013 (Mon)
36. Brownian bridges and multiple orthogonal polynomial ensembles
A. I. Aptekarev
September 16, 2013 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. I. Aptekarev
  

May 31, 2013 (Fri)
37. Iterated integrals and non-commutative Dedekind symbols
Yu. I. Manin
May 31, 2013 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, marble hall (27 Fontanka)
Yu. I. Manin
  

April 1, 2013 (Mon)
38. Calculation of Riemann's zeta function via interpolating determinants
Yu. V. Matiyasevich
April 1, 2013 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Yu. V. Matiyasevich
  

March 21, 2013 (Thu)
39. Minimality of planes in normed spaces
S. V. Ivanov
March 21, 2013 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
S. V. Ivanov
  

February 14, 2013 (Thu)
40. Обобщение теоремы Сабитова на случай многогранников произвольной размерности
A. A. Gaifullin
February 14, 2013 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. A. Gaifullin
  

December 10, 2012 (Mon)
41. Welschinger invariants and tropic geometry
I. V. Itenberg
December 10, 2012 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
I. V. Itenberg
  

November 19, 2012 (Mon)
42. Sums of moduli for holomorphic functions
E. Doubtsov
November 19, 2012 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
E. Doubtsov
  

October 29, 2012 (Mon)
43. Critical points of planar polygonal linkages
G. Yu. Panina
October 29, 2012 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
G. Yu. Panina
  

October 1, 2012 (Mon)
44. Space of polygons with fixed side lengths in three-dimensional space
J. Millson
October 1, 2012 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
J. Millson
  

May 24, 2012 (Thu)
45. Invariance and unimodularity
V. A. Kaimanovich
May 24, 2012 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. A. Kaimanovich
  

May 17, 2012 (Thu)
46. Monotonicity of the Riemann zeta function and related functions
P. Zvengrowski
May 17, 2012 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
P. Zvengrowski
  

April 26, 2012 (Thu)
47. Freezing Transition: from $1/f$ landscapes to Characteristic Polynomials of Random Matrices and the Riemann zeta-function
Ya. V. Fyodorov
April 26, 2012 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Ya. V. Fyodorov
  

March 12, 2012 (Mon)
48. The quantum number of plane holomorphic curves
G. B. Mikhalkin
March 12, 2012 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
G. B. Mikhalkin
  

February 23, 2012 (Thu)
49. Abelianization of resolutions and semiinfinite geometry
B. L. Feigin
February 23, 2012 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
B. L. Feigin
  

December 26, 2011 (Mon)
50. Heuristic proofs
E. A. Hirsch
December 26, 2011 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
E. A. Hirsch
  

December 22, 2011 (Thu)
51. Dimers, clusters and integrable systems
V. V. Fock
December 22, 2011 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. V. Fock
  

December 19, 2011 (Mon)
52. 24 faces of the Borcherds function $Ф_{12}$
V. A. Gritsenko
December 19, 2011 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. A. Gritsenko
  

November 17, 2011 (Thu)
53. Langlands program (a new sight)
A. N. Parshin
November 17, 2011 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. N. Parshin
  

October 10, 2011 (Mon)
54. Toric topology
V. M. Buchstaber
October 10, 2011 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. M. Buchstaber
  

October 3, 2011 (Mon)
55. Volumes of Polyhedra in Hyperbolic and Spherical Spaces
A. D. Mednykh
October 3, 2011 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. D. Mednykh
  

June 23, 2011 (Thu)
  A joint meeting with the Chebyshev Laboratory
56. Some elementary results in number theory
Ya. G. Sinai
June 23, 2011 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Ya. G. Sinai
  

June 20, 2011 (Mon)
57. A proof of Przytycki's conjecture on matched knot diagrams
S. V. Duzhin
June 20, 2011 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
S. V. Duzhin
  

May 30, 2011 (Mon)
58. Genome rearrangements: from biological problems to combinatorial algorithms (and back)
Pavel Pevzner
May 30, 2011 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Pavel Pevzner
  

May 23, 2011 (Mon)
59. Primes dividing the sequence $\{a^n\pm b^n\}$ in an arithemtic progression
B. Sury
May 23, 2011 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
B. Sury
  

December 27, 2010 (Mon)
  Joint meeting of the General Mathematics Seminar (POMI) and St. Petersburg Mathematical Society
60. Amenability, self-similar groups and the Munchausen trick
R. I. Grigorchuk
December 27, 2010 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
R. I. Grigorchuk
  

September 23, 2010 (Thu)
61. Construction of birational invariants via derived categories
A. G. Kuznetsov
September 23, 2010 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. G. Kuznetsov
  

September 2, 2010 (Thu)
62. Tropical geometry: from description of curves to description of surfaces and beyond
G. B. Mikhalkin
September 2, 2010 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
G. B. Mikhalkin
  

June 19, 2010 (Sat)
63. Sets with few distances. II
O. R. Musin
June 19, 2010 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
O. R. Musin
  

May 24, 2010 (Mon)
64. On universally optimal configurations of points of a sphere
B. B. Venkov
May 24, 2010 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
B. B. Venkov
  

May 13, 2010 (Thu)
65. On the intersection of conjugate subgroups of finite index
R. V. Mikhailov
May 13, 2010 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
R. V. Mikhailov
  

December 28, 2009 (Mon)
66. On the intersection of conjugate subgroups of finite index
E. P. Vdovin
December 28, 2009 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
E. P. Vdovin
  

November 19, 2009 (Thu)
67. Differenrial graded and triangulated categories in geometry, algebra and physics
D. O. Orlov
November 19, 2009 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
D. O. Orlov
  

October 19, 2009 (Mon)
68. Short circuit closure of braids
S. V. Duzhin
October 19, 2009 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
S. V. Duzhin
  

September 28, 2009 (Mon)
69. Limit theorems for translation flows
A. I. Bufetov
September 28, 2009 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. I. Bufetov
  

August 27, 2009 (Thu)
70. Groups, buildings, and association schemes
Paul-Hermann Zieschang
August 27, 2009 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Paul-Hermann Zieschang
  

June 25, 2009 (Thu)
71. Sets with few distances
O. R. Musin
June 25, 2009 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
O. R. Musin
  

May 25, 2009 (Mon)
72. Renormalization and computability theory
Yu. I. Manin
May 25, 2009 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Yu. I. Manin
  

May 18, 2009 (Mon)
73. Structure of multi-valued analytic functions and Hermite–Padé Approximants
A. I. Aptekarev
May 18, 2009 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. I. Aptekarev
  

March 16, 2009 (Mon)
74. Method of Darboux Transformations in the Theory of Integrable Systems: 30 years of development
V. B. Matveev
March 16, 2009 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. B. Matveev
  

January 26, 2009 (Mon)
75. Combinatorial numbers theory
I. D. Shkredov
January 26, 2009 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
I. D. Shkredov
  

January 19, 2009 (Mon)
76. On a some open problems of Riemann and Finsler Geometry
D. Yu. Burago
January 19, 2009 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
D. Yu. Burago
  

December 22, 2008 (Mon)
77. 50 years of Kolmogorov entropy: history and new prospects
A. M. Vershik
December 22, 2008 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. M. Vershik
  

December 8, 2008 (Mon)
78. Real algebraic knots and links
G. B. Mikhalkin
December 8, 2008 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
G. B. Mikhalkin
  

November 10, 2008 (Mon)
79. Motivic structures in non-commutative geometry
D. Kaledin
November 10, 2008 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
D. Kaledin
  

September 11, 2008 (Thu)
80. Hurwitz numbers, moduli spaces and integrable hierarchies
M. E. Kazarian
September 11, 2008 14:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
M. E. Kazarian
  

May 26, 2008 (Mon)
81. New results on cubic surfaces and cubic threefolds: hyperbolic structures on their moduli spaces
James Carlson
May 26, 2008 13:00, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
James Carlson
  

December 24, 2007 (Mon)
82. The history of Quantum Groups
L. D. Faddeev
December 24, 2007, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
  

January 22, 2007 (Mon)
83. On the mass problem in Yang–Mills equation
L. D. Faddeev
January 22, 2007, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
L. D. Faddeev
  

October 9, 2003 (Thu)
84. On a generalization of the KP hierarchy
A. N. Parshin
October 9, 2003, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
A. N. Parshin
  

October 28, 1999 (Thu)
  Joint meeting of the General Mathematics Seminar (POMI) and St. Petersburg Mathematical Society
85. Alan Turing's Universal Computer
Martin Davis
October 28, 1999, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
Martin Davis
  

October 4, 1999 (Mon)
86. 1. Some functions of convex bodies and their positions in the space. 2. Recollections about A. D. Aleksandrov
V. A. Zalgaller
October 4, 1999, St. Petersburg, POMI, room 311 (27 Fontanka)
V. A. Zalgaller
  
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2020