Seminars
RUS  ENG    JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PACKAGE AMSBIB  


Beijing–Moscow Mathematics Colloquium
online, Moscow

The goal of the colloquium is to discuss mathematical domains interesting for Beijing and Moscow mathematical communities, to find some ground for further cooperation, to find topics for common research, confereces and lecture courses to be held in Beijing and Moscow.

Usually, the colloquium meets every two weeks on Fridays.

Chinese webpage: http://english.math.pku.edu.cn/conferences/242.html

Financial support. The event is supported by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (the grant to the Steklov International Mathematical Center, agreement no. 075-15-2019-1614).

RSS: Forthcoming seminars

Organizers
Fan Huijun
Gorchinskiy Sergey Olegovich
Liu Jinsong
Liu Yi
Osipov Denis Vasilievich
Tian Ye
Tuzhilin Alexey Avgustinovich
Yang Yue
Zhang Ping
Zheglov Alexander Borisovich

Institutions
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Moscow Center for Fundamental and Applied Mathematics
Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Steklov International Mathematical Center
Peking University, Beijing


Beijing–Moscow Mathematics Colloquium, Moscow

October 22, 2021 (Fri)
1. What we know and what we do not know about the zeros of Riemann zeta-function
M. A. Korolev
October 22, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
2. Finiteness and Duality for the Cohomology of Prismatic Crystals
Yichao Tian
October 22, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

October 8, 2021 (Fri)
3. Weighted graphs, tetrahedron equation and loop quantum gravity
D. V. Talalaev
October 8, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
4. An invitation to categorical enumerative invariants
Junwu Tu
October 8, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

September 17, 2021 (Fri)
5. Liouville theorem for a class of semilinear elliptic equation on Heisenberg group
X. Ma
September 17, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
6. Symplectic and Contact Geometry of Monge–Ampere equation: Introduction and application
V. N. Rubtsov
September 17, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

June 4, 2021 (Fri)
7. Integrable systems with elliptic dependence on momenta and related topics
A. V. Zotov
June 4, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
8. Off-diagonal Bethe ansatz approach to quantum integrable models
W. Yang
June 4, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

May 21, 2021 (Fri)
9. On the application of the Ważewski method to the problem of global stabilization
I. Yu. Polekhin
May 21, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
10. High Fidelity Simulations of High-Pressure Turbines Cascades for Data-Driven Model Development
Ya. Zhao
May 21, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

May 14, 2021 (Fri)
11. Lorentz geometry and contact topology
S. Yu. Nemirovski
May 14, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
12. Gromov-Hausdorff limit of manifolds and some applications
W. Jiang
May 14, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

April 23, 2021 (Fri)
13. Values of permanent and positive solution of Wang-Krauter problem
A. È. Guterman
April 23, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
14. From Sphere Packings to Post-Quantum Cryptography
Ch. Zong
April 23, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

April 9, 2021 (Fri)
15. Mathematical methods of quantum key distribution
A. S. Trushechkin
April 9, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
16. A quantum leap in security
Feihu Xu
April 9, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

March 26, 2021 (Fri)
17. Transference principle in Diophantine approximation
O. N. German
March 26, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
18. Introduction to $p$-adic Langlands program for $\mathrm{GL}_2$
Y. Hu
March 26, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

March 12, 2021 (Fri)
19. Mathematical problems in the theory of topological insulators
A. G. Sergeev
March 12, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
20. Some recent applications of the strong openness property
Q. Guan
March 12, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

January 29, 2021 (Fri)
21. The Aerothermal Performance of Tip Leakage Flow in High Pressure Turbines
Chao Zhou
January 29, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
22. Mathematical Models of Mediums in Continuum Mechanics
D. V. Georgievskii
January 29, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

January 15, 2021 (Fri)
23. Linear stability of pipe Poiseuille flow at high Reynolds number regime
Zhifei Zhang
January 15, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online
24. Partial spectral flow and the Aharonov-Bohm effect in graphene
V. E. Nazaikinskii
January 15, 2021 12:00, Moscow, online

December 18, 2020 (Fri)
25. Polynomial structures in higher genus enumerative geometry
Shuai Guo
December 18, 2020 11:00, Moscow, online
26. Smooth compactifications of differential graded categories
A. I. Efimov
December 18, 2020 12:00, Moscow, online

December 4, 2020 (Fri)
27. On homology of Torelli groups
A. A. Gaifullin
December 4, 2020 11:00, Moscow, online
  
28. Stable homotopy groups of spheres
Guozhen Wang
December 4, 2020 12:00, Moscow, online

November 20, 2020 (Fri)
29. Right-angled polytopes, hyperbolic manifolds and torus actions
T. E. Panov
November 20, 2020 11:00, Moscow, online
  
30. Finite covers of 3-manifolds
Y. Liu
November 20, 2020 12:00, Moscow, online
  

November 6, 2020 (Fri)
31. Spectrum rigidity and integrability for Anosov diffeomorphisms
Y. Shi
November 6, 2020 11:00, Moscow, online
  
32. Аn application of algebraic topology and graph theory in microeconomics
L. V. Lokutsievskiy
November 6, 2020 12:00, Moscow, online
  

October 23, 2020 (Fri)
33. Topological cyclic homology for p-adic local fields
Ruochuan Liu
October 23, 2020 13:15, Moscow, online
  
34. Additive divisor problem and Applications
D. Frolenkov
October 23, 2020 14:15, Moscow, online
  

October 16, 2020 (Fri)
35. Restriction of unitary representations of Spin(N,1) to parabolic subgroups
J. Yu
October 16, 2020 12:30, Moscow, online
36. Characterizing homogeneous rational projective varieties with Picard number 1 by their varieties of minimal rational tangents
D. A. Timashev
October 16, 2020 13:30, Moscow, online

September 25, 2020 (Fri)
37. Geometric description of the Hochschild cohomology of Group Algebras
A. S. Mishchenko
September 25, 2020 11:00, Moscow, online
  
38. Restriction of unitary representations of Spin(N,1) to parabolic subgroups
J. Yu
September 25, 2020 12:00, Moscow, online

July 10, 2020 (Fri)
39. Limits of the Boltzmann equation
F. Huang
July 10, 2020 15:00, Moscow, online
  
40. On the geometric solutions of the Riemann problem for one class of systems of conservation laws
V. V. Palin
July 10, 2020 16:00, Moscow, online
  

June 26, 2020 (Fri)
41. Tying Knots in Fluids
Yu. Yang
June 26, 2020 15:00, Moscow, online
42. Supercomputer simulations of aerodynamics and aeroacoustics problems using high-accuracy schemes on unstructured meshes
A. V. Gorobets
June 26, 2020 16:00, Moscow, online

June 12, 2020 (Fri)
43. Slopes of modular forms and ghost conjecture of Bergdall and Pollack
L. Xiao
June 12, 2020 15:00, Moscow, online
44. Higher-dimensional Contou-Carrere symbols
D. V. Osipov
June 12, 2020 16:00, Moscow, online

May 29, 2020 (Fri)
45. Geometry of Landau–Ginzburg models
V. V. Przyjalkowski
May 29, 2020 15:00, Moscow, online
  
46. Deformation theory of Schroedinger equation arising from singularity theory
H. Fan
May 29, 2020 16:00, Moscow, online
  

May 15, 2020 (Fri)
47. Representation volumes and dominations of 3-manifolds
Sh. Wang
May 15, 2020 15:00, Moscow, online
  
48. Topology of integrable systems on 4-manifolds
E. A. Kudryavtseva
May 15, 2020 16:00, Moscow, online
  
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration to the website  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2021