Conferences
RUS  ENG    JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PACKAGE AMSBIB  


Complex Approximations, Orthogonal Polynomials and Applications Workshop
(June 7–11, 2021, Sochi)

The workshop is postponed, new dates will be available soon

The main direction of the workshop is to communicate recent results in the theory of rational approximation of analytic functions. Important tools for rational approximation are the Riemann-Hilbert problems, the theory of orthogonal polynomials, the theory of the logarithmic potential and the operator theory for difference operators. The main objective of the workshop is to discuss the applications of complex approximations and orthogonal polynomials in the spectral theory of difference operators, random matrices models and special functions, which play an important role in applied and computational mathematics.

E-mail:
Website: http://caopa.tilda.ws
RSS:

Scientific Committee
Aptekarev Alexander Ivanovich (Co-chairman)
Dehesa Jesús S (Co-chairman)
Van Assche Walter (Co-chairman)
Beckermann Bernhard
Buslaev Viktor Ivanovich
Chirka Evgenii Mikhailovich
Durán Antonio J
Golinskii Leonid Borisovich
Kalyagin Valerii Aleksandrovich
Kuijlaars Arno
Marcellán Francisco Jose
Martínez-Finkelshtein Andrei

Organizing Committee
Feklistov Sergei Viktorovich
Lopatin Elijah Aleksandrovich
Lysov Vladimir Genrikhovich
Veresov Aleksey

Participants
Afendikov Andrei Leonidovich
Aptekarev Alexander Ivanovich
Beckermann Bernhard
Belega Elena Dmitrievna
Beloshapka Valerii Konstantinovich
Bessonov Roman Viktorovich
Bezrodnykh Sergei Igorevich
Bogatyrev Andrei Borisovich
Christiansen Jacob
Deaño Cabrera Alfredo
Denisov Sergey Aleksandrovich
Dragnev Peter
Dudnikova Tatiana Vladimirovna
Dyachenko Aleksandr Viktorovich
Fedorovskiy Konstantin Yurievich
Filipuk Galina V
González Ricardo Luis
Ilyin Aleksei Andreevich
Ilyin Aleksei Andreevich
Kalmykov Sergei Ivanovich
Kalyagin Valerii Aleksandrovich
Khrushchev Sergei V
Komlov Aleksandr Vladimirovich
Kononova Anna Aleksandrovna
Kozhan Rostislav V
Kuijlaars Arno
Lapik Mariya Aleksandrovna
Lawton Wayne M
Lopatin Elijah Aleksandrovich
López Lagomasino Guillermo
Loureiro Ana
Lushnikov Pavel Mikhailovich
Lysov Vladimir Genrikhovich
Marcellán Francisco Jose
Martínez-Finkelshtein Andrei
Matos Ana C.
Nagy Béla
Nasyrov Semen Rafailovich
Pérez Teresa E
Piñar Miguel A
Plotnikov Pavel Igorevich
Sergeev Armen Glebovich
Stepanova Mariya Aleksandrovna
Stylianopoulos Nikos
Suetin Sergey Pavlovich
Totik Vilmos
Tsikh Avgust Karlovich
Tsvetkova Anna Valerievna
Tyaglov Mikhail Yur'evich
Tyrtyshnikov Eugene Evgen'evich
Van Assche Walter
Wielonsky Franck
Yattselev Maxim
Yuditskii Peter Meerovich

Institutions
Sirius Mathematics Center
Moscow Center for Fundamental and Applied Mathematics
Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow


Complex Approximations, Orthogonal Polynomials and Applications Workshop, Sochi, June 7–11, 2021

June 7, 2021 (Mon)
1. An almost periodic model for general reflectionless spectral data
R. V. Bessonov
June 7, 2021 09:30–10:10, Sochi
2. On the uniform convergence of Green's functions
S. I. Kalmykov
June 7, 2021 10:15–10:40, Sochi
3. Multiplicity of zeros of polynomials
V. Totik
June 7, 2021 11:15–11:40, Sochi
4. Pointwise Remez inequality
P. M. Yuditskii
June 7, 2021 11:45–12:25, Sochi
5. Convergence rate for weighted polynomial approximation on the real line
A. A. Kononova
June 7, 2021 12:30–12:55, Sochi
6. Solving the signed equilibrium problem on several real intervals
B. Beckermann, A. C. Matos
June 7, 2021 14:30–14:55, Sochi
7. Tensors, polynomials and rank increment conjecture
E. E. Tyrtyshnikov
June 7, 2021 15:00–15:25, Sochi
8. Stability polynomials for explicit Runge–Kutta methods: optimal and damped
A. B. Bogatyrev
June 7, 2021 15:30–15:55, Sochi
9. On $L_{\mathbb R}^2$-best rational approximants to Markov functions on several intervals
M. Yattselev
June 7, 2021 16:30–16:55, Sochi
10. Subharmonic functions in spectral theory and multidimensional scattering
S. A. Denisov
June 7, 2021 17:00–17:25, Sochi
11. Aspects of nonlinear differential equations
G. V. Filipuk
June 7, 2021 17:30–17:55, Sochi

June 8, 2021 (Tue)
12. Analytic continuation of the multiple hypergeometric functions
S. I. Bezrodnykh
June 8, 2021 09:30–10:10, Sochi
13. Properties of level curves of a function generated by an Abel integral on three-sheeted torus
S. R. Nasyrov
June 8, 2021 10:15–10:40, Sochi
14. Matrix-valued orthogonal polynomials related to hexagon tilings
A. Kuijlaars
June 8, 2021 11:00–11:40, Sochi
15. Global phase portrait and large degree asymptotics for the kissing polynomials
A. Deaño
June 8, 2021 11:45–12:25, Sochi
16. Approximations and almost periodicity
W. M. Lawton
June 8, 2021 12:30–12:55, Sochi
17. From OPRL to OPUC. A matrix approach beyond the Szegő transformations
F. J. Marcellán
June 8, 2021 14:30–14:55, Sochi
18. Polynomial solutions of linear differential operators and Bochner's theorem
M. Yu. Tyaglov
June 8, 2021 15:00–15:25, Sochi
19. Riesz energy problems in unbounded sets of $\mathbb{R}^{d}$
F. Wielonsky
June 8, 2021 15:30–15:55, Sochi
20. Jackson-type estimates on the weighted unit ball
M. A. Piñar
June 8, 2021 16:30–16:55, Sochi
21. Chebyshev polynomials in the complex plane
J. Christiansen
June 8, 2021 17:00–17:25, Sochi
22. On the best uniform polynomial approximation to the checkmark function
P. Dragnev
June 8, 2021 17:30–17:55, Sochi

June 9, 2021 (Wed)
23. Real-valued semiclassical approximation for the asymptotics with complex-valued phases and its application to multiple orthogonal Hermite polynomials
A. V. Tsvetkova
June 9, 2021 09:30–10:10, Sochi
24. Differential equation for the limit of the nearest neighbour recursion coefficients for MORPL
R. V. Kozhan
June 9, 2021 10:15–10:40, Sochi
25. Hermite–Padé approximation and the number $\pi$
W. Van Assche
June 9, 2021 11:00–11:40, Sochi
26. On some results in multiple orthogonal polynomials and its applications
V. A. Kalyagin
June 9, 2021 11:45–12:10, Sochi

June 10, 2021 (Thu)
27. From Ginzburg–Landau vortices to Seiberg–Witten equations
A. G. Sergeev
June 10, 2021 09:30–10:10, Sochi
28. Multivariate mixed orthogonal functions satisfying three term relations
T. E. Pérez
June 10, 2021 10:15–10:40, Sochi
29. On Markov's theorem for multi-level Hermite–Padé approximants of a Nikishin system
G. López Lagomasino
June 10, 2021 11:00–11:25, Sochi
30. Ratio asymptotic of generalized multi-level Hermite–Padé polynomials
L. González Ricardo
June 10, 2021 11:30–11:55, Sochi
31. On algebraic properties of the mixed type approximants
V. G. Lysov
June 10, 2021 12:00–12:25, Sochi
32. On the generalisation of the scalar approach to the weak asymptotics of Hermite–Padé polynomials: some recent achievements
E. Lopatin
June 10, 2021 12:30–12:55, Sochi
33. Ratio asymptotics for symmetric multiple orthogonal polynomials
A. Loureiro
June 10, 2021 14:30–14:55, Sochi
34. Discrete multiple orthogonal polynomials on shifted lattices
A. V. Dyachenko
June 10, 2021 15:00–15:25, Sochi
35. On the asymptotics of orthogonal measure for special polynomials in the problem of radiation scattering
M. A. Lapik
June 10, 2021 15:30–15:55, Sochi

Section I
36. Birationality of the automorphisms of the model surface
V. K. Beloshapka
June 10, 2021 16:30–16:55, Section I, Sochi
37. On functions of finite analytical complexity
M. A. Stepanova
June 10, 2021 17:00–17:25, Section I, Sochi

Section II
38. Dynamics of complex singularities in fluid dynamics and analytical continuation by rational approximants
P. M. Lushnikov
June 10, 2021 16:30–16:55, Section II, Sochi
39. Stokes waves of extreme form
P. I. Plotnikov
June 10, 2021 17:00–17:25, Section II, Sochi

June 11, 2021 (Fri)
40. Poncelet–Darboux, Kippenhahn, and Szegő: projective geometry, matrices and orthogonal polynomials
A. Martínez-Finkelshtein
June 11, 2021 09:30–10:10, Sochi
41. Bernstein type inequalities and potential theory
B. Nagy
June 11, 2021 10:15–10:40, Sochi
42. Uniformly convergent Fourier series with universal power parts on closed subsets of measure zero
S. V. Khrushchev
June 11, 2021 11:00–11:25, Sochi
43. Optimal bounds for the attractor dimension for 3D damped regularized Euler equations
A. A. Ilyin
June 11, 2021 11:30–11:55, Sochi
44. Chui’s conjecture in Bergman spaces
K. Yu. Fedorovskiy
June 11, 2021 12:00–12:25, Sochi
45. Bergman, Szegő, Faber and Christoffel: boundary behavior
N. Stylianopoulos
June 11, 2021 12:30–13:10, Sochi
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration to the website  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2022