RUS  ENG JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PERSONAL OFFICE


International conference "Algebraic Topology and Abelian Functions" in honour of Victor Buchstaber on occasion of his 70th birthday
(June 18–22, 2013, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS, Moscow)

E-mail:
Website: http://vmb70.mi.ras.ru

Conference poster

Organizing Committee
Novikov Sergei Petrovich (Chairman)
Chubarikov Vladimir Nikolaevich (Co-chairman)
Kuleshov Aleksandr Petrovich (Co-chairman)
Sergeev Armen Glebovich (Co-chairman)
Gaifullin Alexander Aleksandrovich
Millionshchikov Dmitrii Vladimirovich
Panov Taras Evgenievich

Organisations
Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Institute for Information Transmission Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Kharkevich Institute), Moscow
Laboratoire J.-V. Poncelet


International conference "Algebraic Topology and Abelian Functions" in honour of Victor Buchstaber on occasion of his 70th birthday, Moscow, June 18–22, 2013

June 18, 2013
1. Вступительное слово
A. G. Sergeev
June 18, 2013 10:00, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
A. G. Sergeev
  
2. Вступительное слово
S. P. Novikov
June 18, 2013 10:05, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
S. P. Novikov
  

Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor
3. Dynamics of metrics and measures: new and old problems
Anatoly Vershik
June 18, 2013 10:15, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Anatoly Vershik
  
4. Thom complexes and stable decompositions
Nigel Ray
June 18, 2013 11:20, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Nigel Ray
  
5. Periodic and rapid decay rank two self-adjoint commuting differential operators
Andrey Mironov
June 18, 2013 12:20, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Andrey Mironov
  

Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor
6. Some topological problems in systolic geometry
Ivan Babenko
June 18, 2013 15:00, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Ivan Babenko
  
7. Cohomological localization towers
Carles Casacuberta
June 18, 2013 15:50, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Carles Casacuberta
  
8. Hopf algebras and homotopy invariants
Jelena Grbić
June 18, 2013 17:00, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Jelena Grbić
  

Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor
9. Higher order generalized Euler characteristics and generating series
Sabir Gusein-Zade
June 18, 2013 15:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Sabir Gusein-Zade
  
10. Parallelohedra and the Voronoi Conjecture
Nikolay Dolbilin
June 18, 2013 15:50, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Nikolay Dolbilin
  
11. Equivariant cohomology, syzygies and orbit structure
Matthias Franz
June 18, 2013 17:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS

June 19, 2013

Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor
12. On highly regular embeddings
Günter Ziegler
June 19, 2013 10:00, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Günter Ziegler
  
13. Toric origami manifolds in toric topology
Mikiya Masuda
June 19, 2013 11:20, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Mikiya Masuda
  
14. Classification of complex projective towers up to dimension 8 and cohomological rigidity
Dong Youp Suh
June 19, 2013 12:20, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Dong Youp Suh
  

Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor
15. On some rational and integral complex genera
Malkhaz Bakuradze
June 19, 2013 15:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Malkhaz Bakuradze
  
16. Combinatorial group theory and the homotopy groups of finite complexes
Jie Wu
June 19, 2013 15:50, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Jie Wu
  
17. Brunnian and Conen braids and homotopy groups of spheres
Vladimir Vershinin
June 19, 2013 16:40, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Vladimir Vershinin
  

Section lectures, Room 430, 4th floor
18. Tucker and Fan's lemma for manifolds
Oleg Musin
June 19, 2013 15:00, Section lectures, Room 430, 4th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Oleg Musin
  
19. Flat polyhedral complexes
Rade Živaljević
June 19, 2013 15:50, Section lectures, Room 430, 4th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Rade Živaljević
  
20. Kokotsakis polyhedra and elliptic functions
Ivan Izmestiev
June 19, 2013 16:40, Section lectures, Room 430, 4th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Ivan Izmestiev
  

June 20, 2013

Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor
21. Algebra of Densities
Theodore Voronov
June 20, 2013 10:00, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Theodore Voronov
  
22. Operator pencils on densities
Hovhannes Khudaverdian
June 20, 2013 10:50, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Hovhannes Khudaverdian
  
23. $BV_\infty$ algebras in Poisson geometry
Andrei Lazarev
June 20, 2013 12:00, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Andrei Lazarev
  

Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor
24. Non-compact symplectic toric manifolds
Yael Karshon
June 20, 2013 10:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Yael Karshon
  
25. On $G_2$ Holonomy Riemannian Metrics on Deformations of Cones over $S^3\times S^3$
Yaroslav Bazaikin
June 20, 2013 10:50, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Yaroslav Bazaikin
  
26. Characterization of simplicial complexes with Buchstaber number two
Nickolay Erochovets
June 20, 2013 12:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Nickolay Erochovets
  

June 21, 2013

Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor
27. Zero modes in Liouville model
Ludwig Faddeev
June 21, 2013 10:00, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Ludwig Faddeev
  
28. Amoeba, Ronkin functions and Monge–Ampere measures of algebraic curves with marked points
Igor Krichever
June 21, 2013 11:20, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Igor Krichever
  
29. Universal formulae in Lie groups and Chern–Simons theory
Alexander Veselov
June 21, 2013 12:20, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Alexander Veselov
  

Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor
30. Cox rings, universal torsors, and infinite transitivity
Ivan Arzhantsev
June 21, 2013 15:00, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Ivan Arzhantsev
  
31. Toric geometry of the action of maximal compact torus on complex Grassmannian
Svjetlana Terzić
June 21, 2013 15:50, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Svjetlana Terzić
  
32. Quotients of affine spherical varieties by unipotent subgroups
Dmitri Timashev
June 21, 2013 17:00, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Dmitri Timashev
  

Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor
33. On hyperbolic 3-manifolds with geodesic boundary
Andrei Vesnin
June 21, 2013 15:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Andrei Vesnin
  
34. Deformations and Contractions of Algebraic Structures
Alice Fialowski
June 21, 2013 15:50, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Alice Fialowski
  
35. Algebraic models of spaces of sections of nilpotent fibrations
Aniceto Murillo
June 21, 2013 17:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Aniceto Murillo
  

June 22, 2013

Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor
36. Co-convex bodies and multiplicities
Askold Khovanskii
June 22, 2013 10:00, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Askold Khovanskii
  
37. A refined Riemann's singularity theorem for sigma function
Atsushi Nakayashiki
June 22, 2013 11:20, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Atsushi Nakayashiki
  
38. Singular fibrations with fibers $(S^n)^k$
Tadeusz Januszkiewicz
June 22, 2013 12:20, Plenary lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Tadeusz Januszkiewicz
  

Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor
39. Equivariant cobordism of unitary toric manifolds
Zhi Lü
June 22, 2013 15:00, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Zhi Lü
  
40. On Gromov's macroscopic dimension conjecture
Alexander Dranishnikov
June 22, 2013 15:50, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Alexander Dranishnikov
  
41. Equivariant almost complex quasitoric structures
Andrei Kustarev
June 22, 2013 17:00, Section lectures, Conference Hall, 9th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Andrei Kustarev
  

Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor
42. The Sokolov system and integrable Kirchhoff elasticae via discriminantly separable polynomials and Buchstaber's two-valued groups
Vladimir Dragović
June 22, 2013 15:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Vladimir Dragović
  
43. Geometric differential equations on the universal spaces of Jacobians of elliptic and hyperelliptic curves
Elena Netay
June 22, 2013 15:50, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Elena Netay
  
44. Generalizations of the Davis–Januszkiewicz construction
Anthony Bahri
June 22, 2013 17:00, Section lectures, Room 530, 5th floor, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS
Anthony Bahri
  
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2017