RUS  ENG JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PERSONAL OFFICE


The Seventh International Conference on Differential and Functional Differential Equations
(August 22–29, 2014, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Moscow)

The Peoples' Friendship University of Russia with the cooperation of the Steklov Mathematical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences and the Lomonosov Moscow State University is organizing the Seventh International Conference on Differential and Functional Differential Equations, August 22–29, 2014. The Conference is a satellite of the International Congress of Mathematicians 2014, August 13–21, Coex, Seoul, Korea. The scientific program will consist of invited 45 minute lectures, 30 minute lectures, and 20 minute communications.

The conference will be devoted to classical topics of the theory of differential equations and different kinds of nonlocal interactions:

  • ordinary differential equations,
  • dynamical systems,
  • partial differential equations,
  • semigroups of operators,
  • nonlocal spatio-temporal systems,
  • functional differential equations,
  • applications.

Confirmed List of 45-minute Invited Lecturers: S. Bianchini (Italy), V. M. Buchstaber (Russia), I. Capuzzo Dolcetta (Italy), M. del Pino (Chile), B. Fiedler (Germany), H. Ishii (Japan), W. Jäger (Germany), V. V. Kozlov (Russia), S. B. Kuksin (France), S. P. Novikov (Russia, USA), S. I. Pokhozhaev (Russia), G. Sell (USA), A. G. Sergeev (Russia), A. E. Shishkov (Ukraine), I. A. Taimanov (Russia), L. Veron (France), H.-O. Walther (Germany).

E-mail:
Website: http://dfde2014.mi.ras.ru

Program Committee
Anosov Dmitry Victorovich (Co-chairman)
Skubachevskii Alexander Leonidovich (Co-chairman)
Bianchini Stefano
Buchstaber Victor Matveevich
Capuzzo Dolcetta Italo
Chen Gui-Qiang
Dobrokhotov Sergei Yur'evich
Fiedler Bernold
Il'in Vladimir Aleksandrovich
Ishii Hitoshi
Jäger Willi
Pokhozhaev Stanislav Ivanovich
Taimanov Iskander Asanovich
Véron Laurent
Walther Hans-Otto

Organizing Committee
Filippov Vladimir Mikhailovich (Co-chairman)
Kozlov Valery Vasil'evich (Co-chairman)
Chubarikov Vladimir Nikolaevich
Darovskaya Kseniya Aleksandrovna
Galakhov Evgenii Igorevich
Gurevich Pavel Leonidovich
Ivanova Elena Pavlovna
Ivanyukhin Aleksei Viktorovich
Izaak Aleksandr Davidovich
Kirabaev Nur Serikovich
Krasnov Vladimir Aleksandrovich
Laneev Evgenii Borisovich
Muravnik Andrey Borisovich
Neverova Dar'ya Andreevna
Popov Vladimir Alekseevich
Rossovskii Leonid Efimovich
Rühl Eckart
Sakbaev Vsevolod Zhanovich
Selitskii Anton Mikhailovich
Sergeev Armen Glebovich
Skubachevskii Alexander Leonidovich
Tasevich Alla L'vovna
Varfolomeev Eugene Mikhailovich
Voskresenskii Leonid Gennadievich
Zhizhchenko Aleksei Borisovich
Zhuravlev Nikolai Borisovich

Organisations
Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Moscow
Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics


The Seventh International Conference on Differential and Functional Differential Equations, Moscow, August 22–29, 2014

August 23, 2014
1. Singular solutions and spectral theory
S. P. Novikov
August 23, 2014 11:45, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
2. Classification and analysis of $SU(n+1)$ Toda system
J. Wei
August 23, 2014 12:40, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
3. Dual formulation of the Pontryagin maximum principle (PMP)
R. V. Gamkrelidze
August 23, 2014 15:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
4. Dierential-algebraic solutions of the heat equation
V. M. Bukhshtaber, E. Yu. Netay
August 23, 2014 16:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
5. Periodic Maxwell's operators with preassigned gaps in spectrum
E. Ya. Khruslov
August 23, 2014 16:55, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
6. On decay of almost periodic entropy solutions to multidimensional scalar conservation laws
E. Yu. Panov
August 23, 2014 18:45, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  

August 24, 2014
7. Pseudo-parabolic regularization of forward-backward parabolic equations
A. Tesei
August 24, 2014 10:00, Moscow, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia
  
8. Mutar transformations for two-dimensional differential operators
I. A. Taimanov
August 24, 2014 10:55, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
9. The classical KAM theory in the last decade: a slow progress
M. B. Sevryuk
August 24, 2014 12:10, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
10. Harmonic spheres and Yang-Mills fields
A. G. Sergeev
August 24, 2014 13:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
  Section is dedicated to the memory of Prof. S.I.Pohozaev
11. The Brezis-Nirenberg effect for fractional Laplacians
A. I. Nazarov
August 24, 2014 15:30, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
12. Fractional minimal surfaces
J. Davila
August 24, 2014 16:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
13. Two fractional Laplacians
R. Musina
August 24, 2014 16:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
14. Pohozaev's identity and compact supported solutions
Ya. Sh. Il'yasov
August 24, 2014 16:40, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
15. Nonexistence of monotone positive solutions to a quasilinear elliptic inequality in a half-space
E. I. Galakhov, O. A. Salieva
August 24, 2014 17:35, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
16. Solutions for a semilinear elliptic equation in dimension two with supercritical growth
I. Guerra
August 24, 2014 18:25, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
17. Some nonexistence results for anisotropic elliptic and backward parabolic inequalities
B. B. Tsegaw
August 24, 2014 18:50, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  

August 25, 2014
18. Conservation laws of generalized billiards that are polynomial in momenta
V. V. Kozlov
August 25, 2014 10:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
19. Boundary value problems for compressible Navier-Stokes equations
P. I. Plotnikov, W. Weigant
August 25, 2014 10:55, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
20. Separatrix map and Hamiltonian dynamics
D. V. Treschev
August 25, 2014 12:10, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
21. Extensions of typical group actions
O. N. Ageev
August 25, 2014 13:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
  Section is dedicated to the memory of Prof. D.V.Anosov
22. Ergodic properties of a chaotic collective walk governed by Anosov maps
M. L. Blank
August 25, 2014 15:30, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
23. Inverse limits and chaotic attractors
P. Oprocha
August 25, 2014 16:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
24. Linear reduction of Schlesinger equations and their solutions
V. P. Leksin
August 25, 2014 16:40, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
25. Asymptotic properties of Arnold tongues and Josephson effect
A. V. Klimenko
August 25, 2014 17:35, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
26. On the continuous limit for systems of difference equations
I. V. Vyugin
August 25, 2014 18:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
27. On the complexity of skew products of maps of an interval
L. S. Efremova
August 25, 2014 18:25, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
28. On dynamics of the trace map
S. S. Bel'mesova
August 25, 2014 18:50, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  

August 26, 2014
29. Variations on the Bombieri-de Giorgi-Giusti minimal graph
M. del Pino
August 26, 2014 10:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  
30. Metastability for parabolic equations with drift
H. Ishii
August 26, 2014 10:55, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
31. A few new results on fully nonlinear degenerate elliptic equations
I. Capuzzo Dolcetta
August 26, 2014 12:10, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
32. Systems of functional-differential equations modelling the dynamics of structured populations  modelling, analysis and applications
W. Jäger
August 26, 2014 13:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  Spatio-temporal dynamical systems
33. The German Research Foundation (DFG)
J. Achterberg
August 26, 2014 15:25, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
34. The center of excellence G-RISC
E. Rühl, N. Kolanovska
August 26, 2014 15:30, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
35. Uptake and transport of nanoparticles and drugs in biological matter
E. Rühl
August 26, 2014 15:45, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
36. Nonlocal elliptic problems and applications to Vlasov-Poisson equations
A. L. Skubachevskii
August 26, 2014 16:25, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
37. A new notion of entropy which is local in time and space
S. Siegmund
August 26, 2014 17:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
38. Application of the method of characteristics to construct generalized solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation with state constraints
L. G. Shagalova
August 26, 2014 17:35, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
39. Regularity of solutions to the second (third) boundary-value problem for differential-difference equations
D. A. Neverova
August 26, 2014 18:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor

August 27, 2014
40. Stationary solutions of the Vlasov-Poisson system: methods of construction and new results
J. Batt
August 27, 2014 10:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
41. Quasilinear Lane-Emden equations with measures data
L. Véron
August 27, 2014 10:55, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
42. Semi-linear elliptic equations in spaces of constant curvature
C. Bandle
August 27, 2014 12:10, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
43. The Vlasov-Dirac-Benney equation at the cross road of spectral analysis and integrability
C. Bardos, N. Besse
August 27, 2014 13:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  Spatio-temporal dynamical systems
44. Equivariant bifurcation: Ize conjecture and dynamics
R. Lauterbach
August 27, 2014 15:30, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
45. Choosing the scheme-technical solutions for the descent spacecraft delivering the automatic planet rover
Yu. A. Matveev, V. A. Vorontsov, A. M. Krainov
August 27, 2014 16:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
46. Optimization methods for nonlinear model predictive control of non-stationary partial differential equations
E. A. Kostina
August 27, 2014 16:40, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
47. Modeling and simulation of atherosclerotic plaque evolution in blood vessels
Y. Yang, T. Richter, M. Neuss-Radu
August 27, 2014 17:25, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
48. Minimum-thrust problem as beginning of interplanetary low-thrust trajectories design
A. V. Ivanyukhin
August 27, 2014 17:50, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
49. Dynamical spike solutions in a nonlocal model of pattern formation
S. Härting
August 27, 2014 18:15, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
50. Coarsening dynamics of droplets driven by thin-film type equations
G. Kitavtsev
August 27, 2014 18:40, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor

August 28, 2014
51. Small oscillations in space-multidimensional Hamiltonian PDE
S. B. Kuksin
August 28, 2014 10:00, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
52. Asymptotic behavior of critical points of energy involving circular-well potential
I. Shafrir
August 28, 2014 10:55, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
53. Optimum experimental design for nonlinear dynamical models – mathematical basic research of high economic impact
H. G. Bock
August 28, 2014 12:10, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
54. Quasiergodic hypothesis and Arnold diffusion in dimension 3 and 4
V. Y. Kaloshin
August 28, 2014 13:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
  Spatio-temporal dynamical systems
55. Continuous dependence of functional differential equations on the scaling parameter
L. E. Rossovskii, A. A. Tovsultanov
August 28, 2014 15:30, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
56. Vector fields with shadowing properties corresponding to various classes of reparametrisations
S. Tikhomirov
August 28, 2014 16:05, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
57. Elliptic functional differential equations with variable coefficients and degeneration
V. A. Popov
August 28, 2014 16:30, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
58. Coerciveness conditions for the functional-differential equations with orthotropic contractions
A. L. Tasevich
August 28, 2014 16:55, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
59. Investigation of $Xu$ functions
N. I. Vishnevskaya
August 28, 2014 17:20, Moscow, Conference Hall, 2nd Floor
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2017