RUS  ENG    JOURNALS   PEOPLE   ORGANISATIONS   CONFERENCES   SEMINARS   VIDEO LIBRARY   PACKAGE AMSBIB
Forthcoming seminars
Seminar calendar
List of seminars
Archive by years
Register a seminar

Search
RSS
Forthcoming seminars





You may need the following programs to see the files







Forthcoming seminars


Principle Seminar of the Department of Probability Theory, Moscow State University, Moscow

March 3, 2021 (Wed)
1. Uniqueness problems for the Fokker-Planck-Kolmogorov equations
V. I. Bogachev
March 3, 2021 16:45, Moscow, MSU, auditorium 12-24

Seminar "Complex analysis in several variables" (Vitushkin Seminar), Moscow

March 3, 2021 (Wed)
2. An analogue of Forelli's theorem for real analytic functions
A. S. Sadullaev
March 3, 2021 16:45, Moscow, online

St. Petersburg Seminar on Representation Theory and Dynamical Systems, St. Petersburg

March 3, 2021 (Wed)
3. An introduction to Benjamini-Schramm limits in the context of random graphs
N. Berestycki
March 3, 2021 17:00, St. Petersburg, PDMI, room 311 (nab. r. Fontanki, 27)

Lie groups and invariant theory, Moscow
4. Cyclic elements in semisimple Lie algebras
A. G. Élashvili
March 3, 2021 17:00, Moscow, MSU, auditorium 13-06

Course by A. L. Talambutsa "Decision problems in algebra", February 10–May 26, 2021

March 3, 2021 (Wed)
5. Lecture 4. Decision problems in algebra
A. L. Talambutsa
March 3, 2021 17:00, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Room. 303 (8 Gubkina) + Zoom

Seminar by V. V. Kozlov, S. V. Kozyrev, A. S. Trushechkin and I. V. Volovich "Quantum mathematical physics", Moscow, February 10–May 26, 2021
6. Seminar 4. Quantum mathematical physics
I. V. Volovich, V. V. Kozlov, S. V. Kozyrev, A. S. Trushechkin
March 3, 2021 18:00, Moscow, online via Zoom

Course by Yu. G. Prokhorov and C. A. Shramov "Algebraic surfaces", September 16, 2020–May 26, 2021
7. Lecture 16. Algebraic surfaces
Yu. G. Prokhorov, С. A. Shramov
March 3, 2021 18:00, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Room. 530 (8 Gubkina)

Graphs on surfaces and curves over number fields, Moscow

March 3, 2021 (Wed)
8. On passport realizability and monodromy groups
N. M. Adrianov
March 3, 2021 18:30, Moscow, online

Seminar of the Laboratory on Algebraic Transformation Groups HSE University, Moscow
9. The prediction of Manin-Batyrev-Peyre on the number of rational points of algebraic varieties
Ratko Darda
March 3, 2021 19:00, Moscow, for the Zoom link please write to yzaytseva@hse.ru

Cohomological geometry of differential equations, Moscow
10. Real Monge-Ampère operators and (almost) complex structures. Part 2
V. N. Rubtsov
March 3, 2021 19:20, Moscow, online, for the access link please contact seminar@gdeq.org

Functional analysis and its applications

March 4, 2021 (Thu)
11. Gradient Gibbs measures
U. A. Rozikov
March 4, 2021 09:00

Seminar of the Department of Mathematical Physics, Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS, Moscow

March 4, 2021 (Thu)
12. Quantum black holes explosions
I. V. Volovich
March 4, 2021 11:00, Moscow, online

Seminar of Laboratory of Theory of Functions "Modern Problems of Complex Analysis"

March 4, 2021 (Thu)
13. Граничная теорема Мореры для области ${{\tau}^{+}}(n-1)$
J. Sh. Abdullayev
March 4, 2021 12:00

Contemporary Problems in Number Theory, Moscow
14. Тригонометрические ряды с нецелыми гармониками.
M. R. Gabdullin
March 4, 2021 12:45, Moscow, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Room 530 (8 Gubkina)

Noncommutative geometry and topology, Moscow
15. A dilogarithmic formula for the Cheeger–Chern–Simons class
G. I. Sharygin
March 4, 2021 16:45, Moscow, Lomonosov Moscow State Univ, Main Building, Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics, auditorium 1604

Seminar by I. G. Lysenok and A. L. Talambutsa "Seminar on geometric group theory", February 11–May 27, 2021

March 4, 2021 (Thu)
16. Seminar 4. Seminar on geometric group theory
I. G. Lysenok, A. L. Talambutsa
March 4, 2021 17:00, online via Zoom


March 4, 2021 (Thu)
17. Модели влияния в социальных сетях
I. V. Kozitsin
March 4, 2021 17:00

Seminar on Analysis, Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics, Rostov-on-Don
18. Grand Lebesgue space for p=∞ and applications or a new life of a 36 years old result of Nikolay Karapetyants and Boris Rubin
S. G. Samko, H. Rafeiro
March 4, 2021 18:00, Rostov-on-Don, online

Course by D. S. Shirokov "Foundations of the theory of Clifford algebras and spinors", February 11–May 27, 2021

March 4, 2021 (Thu)
19. Lecture 3. Foundations of the theory of Clifford algebras and spinors
D. S. Shirokov
March 4, 2021 18:00, online via Zoom

Seminar on the History of Mathematics, St. Peterburg

March 4, 2021 (Thu)
  Joint meeting of the St. Petersburg Mathematical Society and the Section of the House of Scientists. Meeting dedicated to the 150th anniversary of A. A. Markov sr. (1856–1922)
20. Boris Grigorievich Galerkin (1871–1945). To the 150th anniversary of the birth
I. I. Demidova
March 4, 2021 18:00, St. Peterburg
21. 150 years anniversary of B.G. Galerkin: Bubnov-Galerkin method and its relation with other methods
S. I. Repin, M. E. Frolov
March 4, 2021 18:00, St. Peterburg
22. Academician B.G. Galerkin research and pedagogical activity in 1939-1945
A. O. Yulina, Smirnova N.L.
March 4, 2021 18:00, St. Peterburg

23. At most $4.47^n$ stable matchings
March 4, 2021 19:00

Course by D. V. Bykov "Flag manifold sigma models: spin chains and integrable theories", February 12–May 28, 2021

March 5, 2021 (Fri)
24. Lecture 4. Flag manifold sigma models: spin chains and integrable theories
D. V. Bykov
March 5, 2021 16:00, online via Zoom

Course by V. P. Pavlov "Seismology from the point of view of theoretical physics", Moscow, February 19–May 28, 2021
25. Lecture 3. Seismology from the point of view of theoretical physics
V. P. Pavlov
March 5, 2021 18:00, Moscow, online via Zoom

Course by I. S. Rezvyakova "On the densest sphere packing in dimension eight", February 12–May 28, 2021
26. Lecture 4. On the densest sphere packing in dimension eight
I. S. Rezvyakova
March 5, 2021 18:00, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Room. 530 (8 Gubkina) + Zoom

Geometric Topology Seminar, Moscow

March 5, 2021 (Fri)
27. Trisections of $4$-manifolds and Cornea's Conjecture
R. R. Sadykov
March 5, 2021 18:00, Moscow, Zoom

Seminar on Probability Theory and Mathematical Statistics, St. Petersburg
28. О локальном законе Марченко–Пастура для прореженных выборочных ковариационных матриц
A. N. Tikhomirov
March 5, 2021 18:00, St. Petersburg, PDMI, room 311 (nab. r. Fontanki, 27)

International Laboratory of Algebraic Topology and Its Applications Seminar, Moscow
29. Теорема о покрытии шапочек
A. A. Polyanskii
March 5, 2021 18:10, Moscow, HSE

Seminar on Theory of Functions of Real Variables, Moscow
30. Представление выпуклой оболочки множества в терминах метрической проекции на него.
K. S. Shklyaev
March 5, 2021 18:30, Moscow

Seminar "Complex analysis in several variables" (Vitushkin Seminar), Moscow

March 10, 2021 (Wed)
31. The Hartogs extension phenomenon in toric varieties
S. V. Feklistov
March 10, 2021 16:45, Moscow, online

Dynamical systems and PDEs
32. Geometry of hyperbolic Cauchy-Riemann singularities and KAM-like theory for holomorphic involutions
L. Stolovitch
March 10, 2021 18:00, (this is Moscow time, CET=16:00), zoom identificator 933 5963 5486, password 348742

Cohomological geometry of differential equations, Moscow

March 10, 2021 (Wed)
33. New variational principles for one-dimensional gas dynamics and for Egorov hydrodynamic type systems
M. V. Pavlov
March 10, 2021 19:20, Moscow, online, for the access link please contact seminar@gdeq.org

Seminar on Operator Theory and Function Theory, St. Petersburg

March 15, 2021 (Mon)
34. Представление рядами экспонент функций в нормированных подпространствах функций, аналитических в ограниченной выпуклой области и бесконечно дифференцируемых вплоть до ее границы
K. P. Isaev
March 15, 2021 17:30, St. Petersburg, PDMI, room 311 (nab. r. Fontanki, 27)

Course by G. B. Shabat "Classification problems in algebraic geometry", February 8–May 31, 2021

March 15, 2021 (Mon)
35. Lecture 4. Classification problems in algebraic geometry
G. B. Shabat
March 15, 2021 18:00, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Room. 303 (8 Gubkina) + Zoom

Seminars "Proof Theory" and "Logic Online Seminar", Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow
36. Logics of Imprecise Comparative Probability
W. H. Holliday
March 15, 2021 19:00, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, online via Zoom
W. H. Holliday

Cohomological geometry of differential equations, Moscow

March 17, 2021 (Wed)
37. Nonlocal conservation law in a submerged jet
V. V. Zhvick
March 17, 2021 19:20, Moscow, Independent University of Moscow, room 303, for Zoom access please contact seminar@gdeq.org

Seminar on Analysis, Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics, Rostov-on-Don

March 18, 2021 (Thu)
38. A Sturm-Liouville equation on the crossroads of discrete and continuous hypercomplex analysis
H. R. Malonek
March 18, 2021 18:00, Rostov-on-Don, online

Geometric Topology Seminar, Moscow

March 19, 2021 (Fri)
39. $M_5$ и $M_3$-invariants for oriented links
P. M. Akhmet'ev
March 19, 2021 17:00, Moscow, TBA

Research Seminar of the Department of Higher Algebra MSU

March 22, 2021 (Mon)
40. Задача аппроксимации в итеративных системах, порождаемых конечными случайными величинами
A. D. Yashunskii
March 22, 2021

Cohomological geometry of differential equations, Moscow

March 24, 2021 (Wed)
41. On integrability of some Riemann type hydrodynamical systems and Dubrovin integrability classification of perturbed Korteweg-de Vries type equations
A. K. Prikarpatskii
March 24, 2021 19:20, Moscow, online, for the access link please contact seminar@gdeq.org

Research Seminar of the Department of Higher Algebra MSU

March 29, 2021 (Mon)
42. Базисы Гребнера – Ширшова для ассоциативных конформных и вертексных алгебр
P. S. Kolesnikov, R. A. Kozlov
March 29, 2021

Cohomological geometry of differential equations, Moscow

April 7, 2021 (Wed)
43. On dynamics of molecular media and generalization of Navier-Stokes equations
V. V. Lychagin
April 7, 2021 19:20, Moscow, Independent University of Moscow, room 303, for Zoom access please contact seminar@gdeq.org

Geometric Topology Seminar, Moscow

April 9, 2021 (Fri)
44. String Topology and Homotopy Skein Modules
Uwe Kaiser
April 9, 2021 17:00, Moscow, Zoom

Cohomological geometry of differential equations, Moscow

April 14, 2021 (Wed)
45. Sub-Riemannian geometry on the group of motions of the plane
Yu. L. Sachkov
April 14, 2021 19:20, Moscow, online, for the access link please contact seminar@gdeq.org

May 5, 2021 (Wed)
46. Second-order PDEs in 3D with Einstein-Weyl conformal structure
E. V. Ferapontov
May 5, 2021 19:20, Moscow, online, for the access link please contact seminar@gdeq.org

May 19, 2021 (Wed)
47. Kadomtsev-Petviashvili hierarchies of types B and C
A. V. Zabrodin
May 19, 2021 19:20, Moscow, Independent University of Moscow, room 303, for Zoom access please contact seminar@gdeq.org
 
Contact us:
 Terms of Use  Registration  Logotypes © Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, 2021